Nature 1 2017/02/15

Competition: Nature -  Open
Commentator: Bernard Gerdelman

Class Salon - 20 entries

1st Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
2nd Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
3rd Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise
HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
HM APSA Rudman - Pelican Splashdown

Class A - 25 entries

1st Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
2nd Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
3rd Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding

Class B - 24 entries

1st Marjorie Gold - Lunch
2nd Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
3rd Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
HM Tammy Smith - Colorful Pollinator
HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge

Gallery of Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
  • Class A - 2nd Place Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
  • Class A - 3rd Place Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
  • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
  • Class A - HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
  • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
  • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
  • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding
  • Class B - 1st Place Marjorie Gold - Lunch
  • Class B - 2nd Place Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
  • Class B - 3rd Place Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
  • Class B - HM
  • Class B - HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge
  • Class B - HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
  • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
  • Class Salon - HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
  • Class Salon - HM Michael (Mike)Rudman, APSA - Pelican Splashdown
  • Class Salon - HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise

Nature 2 2017/02/15

Competition: Nature -  Open
Commentator: Retha Meier

 

Class Salon - 20 entries

1st Michael Rudman, APSA - Autumn Colors
2nd Bob Rickert - Cheeta On The Hunt
3rd Bernard Gerdelman - Warbler With Web Worms
HM Bill Coatney - Peregrine Coup De Grace
HM Jr. Emmerich - Guardian Of The Herd
HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear And Cub In Alaska

Class A - 25 entries

1st Dilip Patel - Please Help Me
2nd Cindy Lynch - Eastern Screech Owl
3rd Karen Kulengowski - Cicada Emerging
HM Mark Burgess - Illuminated Damsel Fly
HM Paul Fisher - Iridescent Insect
HM Madeleine Hawn - Opossum On A Mission
HM Anita Merrigan - Prothonotary Warbler
HM Valerie Snyder - Jaguar Grooming 

Class B - 21 entries

 1st Deb Swanson - Moose Shaking It Off
2nd Marilyn Schaefer - Seed Pod
3rd Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods Milky Way
HM Dale Chamberlain - Wood Duck
HM Gary Kovash - Inside Passage
HM Marilyn Miller - Corona Arch

Gallery of Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Dilip Patel - Please Help Me
  • Class A - 2nd Place Cindy Lynch - Eastern Screech Owl
  • Class A - 3rd Place Karen Kulengowski - Cicada Emerging
  • Class A - HM Valerie Snyder - Jaguar Grooming
  • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Iridescent Insect
  • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Prothonotary Warbler
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Opossum On A Mission
  • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Illuminated Damsel Fly
  • Class B - 1st Place Deb Swanson - Moose Shaking It Off
  • Class B - 2nd Place Marilyn Schaefer - Seed Pod
  • Class B - 3rd Place Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods Milky Way
  • Class B - HM Marilyn Miller - Corona Arch
  • Class B - HM Gary Kovash - Inside Passage
  • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Wood Duck
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Michael (Mike) Rudman,APSA - Autumn Colors
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Bob Rickert - Cheeta On The Hunt
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Warbler With Web Worms
  • Class Salon - HM Gerald Emmerich Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Guardian Of The Herd
  • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear And Cub In Alaska
  • Class Salon - HM Bill Coatney - Peregrine Coup De Grace

Nature 2017/01/04

Competiton: Nature - Open
Commentator: Lonnie Schmidt

Class Salon - 21 entries 

1st Gerald Emmerich, Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Cardinal In December
2nd Michael Rudman, APSA - Flying Burrowing Owl
3rd Bernard Gerdelman - Night Heron With Fish
HM Roger McCarthy - Black & Yellow Argiope
HM Bob Rickert - Zebra Conversation
HM Carolyn Schlueter - Great Blue Heron In Winter

Class A - 21 entries

1st Fred Behm - Atumn Leaves Covered By Ice
2nd Mark Burgess - Bright Flamingo
3rd Retha Meier - Great Blue Heron
HM Viki Gaul - Feeding Time 2662
HM Madeleine Hawn - Spicebush Swallowtail
HM Cindy Lynch - Alley Springs

Class B - 28 entries

 1st Grant Lee - Elk Yell
2nd Dotty Storer - Woodchuck Eating Sunflower Seeds
3rd Allen Ahner - Tufted Titmouse In Fall Colors
HM Donna Bernert - Seeking Highground
HM Wynn Davis Shanks - Mama And Baby Great Egret
HM Betty Fisher - Backlit Leaf
HM Marge Rosenthal - Forest Floor Beauty
HM Diana Russler - Gentoo Penguin Feeding Chick

 

Gallery of Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Fred Behm - Atumn Leaves Covered By Ice
  • Class A - 2nd Place Mark Burgess - Bright Flamingo
  • Class A - 3rd Place Retha Meier - Great Blue Heron
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Spicebush Swallowtail
  • Class A - HM Cindy Lynch - Alley Springs
  • Class A - HM Viki Gaul - Feeding Time 2662
  • Class B - 1st Place Grant Lee - Elk Yell
  • Class B - 2nd Place Dotty Storer - Woodchuck Eating Sunflower Seeds
  • Class B - 3rd Place Allen Ahner - Tufted Titmouse In Fall Colors
  • Class B - HM Betty Fisher - Backlit Leaf
  • Class B - HM Diana Russler - Gentoo Penguin Feeding Chick
  • Class B - HM Donna Bernert - Seeking Highground
  • Class B - HM Wynn Davis Shanks - Mama And Baby Great Egret
  • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - Forest Floor Beauty
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Gerald Emmerich, Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Cardinal In December
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Michael Rudman,APSA- Flying Burrowing Owl
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Night Heron With Fish
  • Class Salon - HM Carolyn Schlueter - Great Blue Heron In Winter
  • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Black & Yellow Argiope
  • Class Salon - HM Bob Rickert - Zebra Conversation

Nature 2016/11/30

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Don York

Class Salon - 18 entries

1st Bernard Gerdelman - Fighting Bull Elephant Seals
2nd Roger McCarthy - California Brown Pelican Preening
3rd Jack L. Clark - Afterglow At Mingo Swamp
HM Susan Standish - Sea Stars
HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear Having A Snack 

Class A - 25 entries

1st Retha Meier - Ardea Herodias Catches Fish
2nd Valerie Snyder - Kingfisher-Successful Dive
3rd Mark Burgess - Bear Cubs Communicating
HM Fred Behm - Coopers Hawk And Squirrel Finale
HM Paul Fisher - Snack Time
HM Madeleine Hawn - Eagles Over The Mississippi
HM Cindy Lynch - Elk In The Fall
HM Fran Mannis - Roseate Spoonbill Preening

Class B - 25 entries

1st Maurice Hirsch - Kaikoura Cow And Pup Seals
2nd Wynn Davis Shanks - Green Heron
3rd Joel Price - White Aspen, Dark Spruce
HM Allen Ahner - Whats That
HM Ellen Brommelhorst - At The End'Of The Day
HM Dale Chamberlain - Florida Pelican
HM Phil Klasskin - Desert Blooms
HM Paul Smith - Leafy Perch

Photo Gallery

  • Class A - 1st Place Retha Meier - Ardea Herodias Catches Fish
  • Class A - 2nd Place Valerie Snyder - Kingfisher-Successful Dive
  • Class A - 3rd Place Mark Burgess - Bear Cubs Communicating
  • Class A - HM Fred Behm - Coopers Hawk And Squirrel Finale
  • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Snack Time
  • Class A - HM Cindy Lynch - Elk In The Fall
  • Class A - HM Fran Mannis - Roseate Spoonbill Preening
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Eagles Over The Mississippi
  • Class B - 1st Place Maurice Hirsch - Kaikoura Cow And Pup Seals
  • Class B - 2nd Place Wynn Davis Shanks - Green Heron
  • Class B - 3rd Place Joel Price - White Aspen, Dark Spruce
  • Class B - HM Paul Smith - Leafy Perch
  • Class B - HM Ellen Brommelhorst - At The End'Of The Day
  • Class B - HM Phil Klasskin - Desert Blooms
  • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Florida Pelican
  • Class B - HM Allen Ahner - Whats That
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Bernard Gerdelman - Fighting Bull Elephant Seals
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Roger McCarthy - California Brown Pelican Preening
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Jack L. Clark - Afterglow At Mingo Swamp
  • Class Salon - HM Susan Standish - Sea Stars
  • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear Having A Snack
Support our Sponsors - Click