Nature 2017/04/19

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Larry Von Behren

Class Salon - 20 entries

1st Gerald Emmerich Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Tarangire Leopard
2nd Bernard Gerdelman - Starling With Insect Hatchling
3rd Michael Rudman APSA - Roseate Sp[oonhillo Flight
HM Fred Emch - Rattlesnake
HM Susan Standish - Osprey Building A Nest
HM Barbie Steps - Leopard In Botswana 

Class A - 15 entries

1st Madeleine Hawn - Red Tailed Hawk With Prey
2nd Mike Jeffries - Milky Way Over Joshua Tree
3rd Mary Sue Rosenthal - Tree Fern
HM Lea Bullock - Maple Leaf After Ice Storm
HM Mark Burgess - Spotted Sandpiper

 Class B - 23 entries

1st Allen Ahner - Sunrise At Swiftcurrent Creek
2nd Marilyn Miller - The Wave
3rd Paul Smith - Dinner Cruise
HM Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods
HM Skip Moreland - Grazer 128 And Cubs
HM Joel Price - Outflow From Alley Spring At Dawn
HM Marilyn Schaefer - Leaf Ice

 

Image Gallery

coming soon
[module-abc]

Nature 2017/03/22

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Patrick Jones

Class Salon - 23 enries

1st Susan Standish - Eaglet Learning To Fly
2nd Jack L. Clark - Misty Fall Morn At Big Spring
3rd Nancy Parker - Grass With Webs And Dew
HM Fred Emch - Bee Hanging On
HM Bob Rickert - Waterbuck Drinking
HM Michael Rudman, APSA - Grteat Egret-4
HM Robert Schmidt - House Finch

 Class A - 19 entries

1st Bruce Backus - Fourche A Renault Creek
2nd Karen Kulengowski - Tiny White Mushrooms
3rd Angie Brown - Cowbird Egg In Someone Elses Nest
HM Fran Mannis - Anhinga Preening
HM Dilip Patel - Awaiting
HM Marcy Pivin - Lily Pad Life Stages

Class B - 24 entries

1st Kevin Kelly - Bald Eagle With Catch
2nd Bonnie Freeland - Fresh Green Wheat
3rd Allen Ahner - Soulful Eyes
HM John Brimmer - Sunset, Dead Horse Point
HM John May - Gray Fox Eats Calafate Berries
HM Dale Miller - Cape Breton
HM Marge Rosenthal - More Than I Can Chew

Gallery of Winning Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Bruce Backus - Fourche A Renault Creek
  • Class A - 2nd Place Karen Kulengowski - Tiny White Mushrooms
  • Class A - 3rd Place Angie Brown - Cowbird Egg In Someone Elses Nest
  • Class A - HM Marcy Pivin - Lily Pad Life Stages
  • Class A - HM Fran Mannis - Anhinga Preening
  • Class A - HM Dilip Patel - Awaiting
  • Class B - 1st Place Kevin Kelly - Bald Eagle With Catch
  • Class B - 2nd Place Bonnie Freeland - Fresh Green Wheat
  • Class B - 3rd Place Allen Ahner - Soulful Eyes
  • Class B - HM John May - Gray Fox Eats Calafate Berries
  • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Cape Breton
  • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - More Than I Can Chew
  • Class B - HM John Brimmer - Sunset, Dead Horse Point
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Susan Standish - Eaglet Learning To Fly
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Jack L. Clark - Misty Fall Morn At Big Spring
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Nancy Parker - Grass With Webs And Dew
  • Class Salon - HM Robert Schmidt - House Finch
  • Class Salon - HM Bob Rickert - Waterbuck Drinking
  • Class Salon - HM Mike Rudman, APSA - Grteat Egret-4
  • Class Salon - HM Fred Emch - Bee Hanging On

Nature 2017/03/01

Competition: Nature - Open
Commentator: Nancy Von Behren

Class Salon - 18 entries

1st Don York - Bee On Spice Bush
2nd Catherine Williamson - Osprey Feeding On Fish
3rd Fred Emch - Hanging Dragonfly
HM Dave Bhatia - Bleeding Hearts
HM Roger McCarthy - Snowy Pines In Aspens

  

 Class A - 18 entries

1st Valerie Snyder - Sharing Between Giant Otters
2nd Mark Burgess - Yellow Crown Night Heron & Crayfish
3rd Anita Merrigan - Northern Flicker In The Snow
HM Madeleine Hawn - Roseate Spoonbill Mating Ritual
HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Ring-Billed Gull At Daybreak

 

Class B - 21 entries

 1st Marge Rosenthal - Suppertime!
2nd Marjorie Gold - Catch Of The Day
3rd Marilyn Miller - Delicate Arch
HM Dale Miller - Jenny Lake
HM Joel Price - Butterly On Yellow Daisy
HM Deb Swanson - Easternkingbird

 

Gallery of Photos

  • Class A - 1st Place Valerie Snyder - Sharing Between Giant Otters
  • Class A - 2nd Place Mark Burgess - Yellow Crown Night Heron & Crayfish
  • Class A - 3rd Place Anita Merrigan - Northern Flicker In The Snow
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Roseate Spoonbill Mating Ritual
  • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Ring-Billed Gull At Daybreak
  • Class B - 1st Place Marge Rosenthal - Suppertime!
  • Class B - 2nd Place Marjorie Gold - Catch Of The Day
  • Class B - 3rd Place Marilyn Miller - Delicate Arch
  • Class B - HM eb Swanson - Easternkingbird
  • Class B - HM Joel Price - Butterly On Yellow Daisy
  • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Jenny Lake
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Don York - Bee On Spice Bush
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Catherine Williamson - Osprey Feeding On Fish
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Fred Emch - Hanging Dragonfly
  • Class Salon - HM Dave Bhatia - Bleeding Hearts
  • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Snowy Pines In Aspens

 

Nature 1 2017/02/15

Competition: Nature -  Open
Commentator: Bernard Gerdelman

Class Salon - 20 entries

1st Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
2nd Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
3rd Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise
HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
HM APSA Rudman - Pelican Splashdown

Class A - 25 entries

1st Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
2nd Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
3rd Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding

Class B - 24 entries

1st Marjorie Gold - Lunch
2nd Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
3rd Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
HM Tammy Smith - Colorful Pollinator
HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge

Gallery of Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
  • Class A - 2nd Place Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
  • Class A - 3rd Place Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
  • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
  • Class A - HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
  • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
  • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
  • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding
  • Class B - 1st Place Marjorie Gold - Lunch
  • Class B - 2nd Place Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
  • Class B - 3rd Place Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
  • Class B - HM
  • Class B - HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge
  • Class B - HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
  • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
  • Class Salon - HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
  • Class Salon - HM Michael (Mike)Rudman, APSA - Pelican Splashdown
  • Class Salon - HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise
Support our Sponsors - Click