Travel-BW 2016/12/07

Competition: Travel - Theme: BW
Commentator: Jeff Hirsch

Class Salon - 16 entries

1st Dave Bhatia - Woman From Cartegna
2nd Fred Behm - Peyto Lake Alberta Canada
3rd Skip LaRue - Mexican Cowboy
HM APSA Rudman - Indian Village Doorway
HM Barbie Steps - Young Monk At Festival In Bhutan

Class A - 21 entries

1st Dilip Patel - I Love You My Son
2nd Mike Jeffries - Midnight In Sydney
3rd Don York - Cape Neddick Lighthouse
HM John Huang - Irish Castle
HM Edwin A. Matzner - Burgundy Church
HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Class B - 30 entries

1st Dale Gebhardt - Speakers Corner
2nd Bonnie Freeland - Michigan Avenue
3rd Jess Newbury - Mysterious Bike Ride
HM Allen Ahner - The Old Dillard Mill
HM Donna Bernert - Fort Louisburg
HM Kevin Kelly - Tullymore Lighthouse
HM Phil Klasskin - Standing Rock
HM Retha Meier - Chicago Skyline

  • Class A - 1st Place Dilip Patel - I Love You My Son
  • Class A - 2nd Place Mike Jeffries - Midnight In Sydney
  • Class A - 3rd Place Don York - Cape Neddick Lighthouse
  • Class A - HM John Huang - Irish Castle
  • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Portsmouth, Rhode Island
  • Class A - HM Edwin A. Matzner - Burgundy Church
  • Class B - 1st Place Dale Gebhardt - Speakers Corner
  • Class B - 2nd Place Bonnie Freeland - Michigan Avenue
  • Class B - 3rd Place Jess Newbury - Mysterious Bike Ride
  • Class B - HM Donna Bernert - Fort Louisburg
  • Class B - HM Phil Klasskin - Standing Rock
  • Class B - HM Kevin Kelly - Tullymore Lighthouse
  • Class B - HM Retha Meier - Chicago Skyline
  • Class B- HM Allen Ahner - The Old Dillard Mill
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Dave Bhatia - Woman From Cartegna
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Fred Behm - Peyto Lake Alberta Canada
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Skip LaRue - Mexican Cowboy
  • Class Salon - HM Michael (Mike) Rudman,APSA - Indian Village Doorway
  • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Young Monk At Festival In Bhutan

Travel-Open 2016/12/07

Competition: Travel - Open
Commentator: Jeff Hirsch

Class Salon - 16 entries

1st Barbie Steps - Bicycle Worker In India
2nd Valerie Snyder - Tattooed Woman Myanmar
3rd Joan Baker - Tribal Elder
HM Skip LaRue - San Miguels Shadow
HM Robert Schmidt - Kayaking On Potomac Great Falls

Class A - 21 entries

1st Dilip Patel - What Is My Mom Doing
2nd David Hotle - Amsterdam House Boat
3rd Madeleine Hawn - Walkway To The Sky -Glacier3000
HM John Huang - Abondent Castle -Ireland
HM Patrick Jones - Venice Merchant Taking A Break
HM Cindy Lynch - Selfie At The Badlands

Class B - 30 entries

1st John May - View, Aguille Du Midi
2nd Joel Price - Mesa Arch, Utah, At Sunrise
3rd Retha Meier - Southern Ocean In Australia
HM Allen Ahner - Parisian Fire Helmets
HM Bonnie Freeland - Clay Artist In Abiquiu, Nm
HM Adriana Helton - Rice Field
HM Anita Merrigan - Jackson Square At Sunrise
HM Marilyn Schaefer - Umbrella Parade
HM Paul Smith - Baby Ormsbys Final Resting Place

Photo Gallery

Click on an image to view larger, then use arrow keys to navigate through images.

  • Class A - 1st Place Dilip Patel - What Is My Mom Doing
  • Class A - 2nd Place David Hotle - Amsterdam House Boat
  • Class A - 3rd Place Madeleine Hawn - Walkway To The Sky -Glacier3000
  • Class A - HM John Huang - Abondent Castle -Ireland
  • Class A - HM Patrick Jones - Venice Merchant Taking A Break
  • Class A - HM Cindy Lynch - Selfie At The Badlands
  • Class B - 1st Place John May - View, Aguille Du Midi
  • Class B - 2nd Place Joel Price - Mesa Arch, Utah, At Sunrise
  • Class B - 3rd Place Retha Meier - Southern Ocean In Australia
  • Class B - HM Paul Smith - Baby Ormsbys Final Resting Place
  • Class B - HM Bonnie Freeland - Clay Artist In Abiquiu, Nm
  • Class B - HM Allen Ahner - Parisian Fire Helmets
  • Class B - HM Marilyn Schaefer - Umbrella Parade
  • Class B - HM Anita Merrigan - Jackson Square At Sunrise
  • Class B - HM Adriana Helton - Rice Field
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Barbie Steps - Bicycle Worker In India
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Valerie Snyder - Tattooed Woman Myanmar
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Joan Baker - Tribal Elder
  • Class Salon - HM Skip LaRue - San Miguels Shadow
  • Class Salon - HM Robert Schmidt - Kayaking On Potomac Great Falls

Photo Travel 2016/04/13

Presentation: "Using Technology to Make Travel Easier” by Kevin Dem

Competition: Travel - Open (This Competition is listed in Digital Entry as "Mar 02, 2016 Travel - Open". It was originally scheduled for March 2nd. It is being moved to April 13th to accomodate filing April 13th meeting time.
Commentator: TBD

Competition Results

Class Salon - 18 entries

1st Catherine Williamson - Antarctica Iceberg And Ship
2nd Joan Baker - Ohio River At Louisville Ky
3rd Michael Rudman, APSA - Morning Water At Gadi Sugar Lake
HM Bernard Gerdelman - Indian Cobbler
HM Barbie Steps - Milking The Cow In Ethiopia

 Class A - 29 entries

1st Robert M. Steiner - The American Train
2nd Mike Jeffries - Cigar Break, Cuban Meat Market
3rd Mary Sue Rosenthal - St Petes Beach Florida
HM Fred Emch - Seattle Space Needle
HM Abdulrahman Fakhroo - My Goat
HM Richard Glass - Surfer At Folly Beach S. Carolina
HM Madeleine Hawn - Chicago Crown Fountain
HM Randy Oleson - Hawaiian Luau Dancer
HM Valerie Snyder - Myanmar Woman

 Class B - 33 entries

1st Maurice Hirsch - Nairobi National Park 1969
2nd Pamela Caraffa - Painting In Trinidad, Cuba
3rd Bob Gallagher - Nubble On The Rocks, Maine
HM Bob Bolla - Open Air Meat Market In Favela, Rio
HM Viki Gaul - Travellers Dust In Mon Valley 0175
HM James Lu - Farm In Maryland
HM Robert Meyer - The Royal Lahaina Show
HM Dilip Patel - Indian Village Life 04
HM Dion Quinn - Atlas V Rocket Launch Nasa
HM Marge Rosenthal - Vietnamese Brick Laborer

 

Gallery of Winning Images

  • Class A - 1st Place Robert M. Steiner - The American Train
  • Class A - 2nd Place Mike Jeffries - Cigar Break, Cuban Meat Market
  • Class A - 3rd Place Mary Sue Rosenthal - St Petes Beach Florida
  • Class A - HM Richard Glass - Surfer At Folly Beach S. Carolin
  • Class A - HM Abdulrahman Fakhroo - My Goat
  • Class A - HM Valerie Snyder - Myanmar Woman
  • Class A - HM Fred Emch - Seattle Space Needle
  • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Chicago Crown Fountain
  • Class A - HM Randy Oleson - Hawaiian Luau Dancer
  • Class B - 1st Place Maurice Hirsch - Nairobi National Park 1969
  • Class B - 2nd Place Pamela Caraffa - Painting In Trinidad, Cuba
  • Class B - 3rd Place Bob Gallagher - Nubble On The Rocks, Maine
  • Class B - HM James Lu - Farm In Maryland
  • Class B - HM Bob Bolla - Open Air Meat Market In Favela, Rio
  • Class B - HM Robert Meyer - The Royal Lahaina Show
  • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - Vietnamese Brick Laborer
  • Class B - HM Viki Gaul - Travellers Dust In Mon Valley 0175
  • Class B - HM Dilip Patel - Indian Village Life 04
  • Class B - HM Dion Quinn - Atlas V Rocket Launch Nasa
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Catherine Williamson - Antarctica Iceberg And Ship
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Joan Baker - Ohio River At Louisville Ky
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Mike Rudman, APSA - Morning Water At Gadi Sugar Lake
  • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Milking The Cow In Ethiopia
  • Class Salon - HM Bernard Gerdelman - Indian Cobbler

Photo Travel 2016/03/09

Competiton: 
Commentator: David Bird

Competition Results

Class Salon - 10 entries

1st Kathleen O'Donnell - Golden Anniversary Of St Louis Arch
2nd Barbie Steps - Jumping The Bullsto Reach Manhood
3rd Henry Hamlin - Tibet Horns

Class A - 21 entries

1st Mike Jeffries - Everyday Life, Vinales, Cuba
2nd Penny Steiner - In A Desert Tent, Morocco
3rd Cindy Lynch - Ketchikan 2
HM Patrick Jones - On The Road Through Denali Np
HM Valerie Snyder - Monks Playing Hsinbyume
HM Robert M. Steiner - Essaouira, Morocco 

Class B - 26 entries

1st Joel Price - Seaside Forest, Denmark
2nd Viki Gaul - Window Panorama 8465
3rd Wynn Davis Shanks - Making The Syrup
HM Doug Brown - Lifting Woman Under Scripps Pier
HM Pamela Caraffa - Art And Life In Old Havana
HM Holly Che - Red Rock Sp -Sedona Az
HM John Huang - Russian Musisian
HM Dilip Patel - Indian Holy Man

 

Image Gallery

  • Class A - 1st Place Mike Jeffries - Everyday Life, Vinales, Cuba
  • Class A - 2nd Place Penny Steiner - In A Desert Tent, Morocco
  • Class A - 3rd Place Cindy Lynch - Ketchikan 2
  • Class A - HM Robert M. Steiner - Essaouira, Morocco
  • Class A - HM Valerie Snyder - Monks Playing Hsinbyume
  • Class A - HM Patrick Jones - On The Road Through Denali Np
  • Class B - 1st Place Joel Price - Seaside Forest, Denmark
  • Class B - 2nd Place Viki Gaul - Window Panorama 8465
  • Class B - 3rd Place Wynn Davis Shanks - Making The Syrup
  • Class B - HM Doug Brown - Lifting Woman Under Scripps Pier
  • Class B - HM Dilip Patel - Indian Holy Man
  • Class B - HM John Huang - Russian Musisian
  • Class B - HM Holly Che - Red Rock Sp -Sedona Az
  • Class B - HM Pamela Caraffa - Art And Life In Old Havana
  • Class Salon - 1st Place Kathleen O'Donnell - Golden Anniversary Of St Louis Arch
  • Class Salon - 2nd Place Barbie Steps - Jumping The Bullsto Reach Manhood
  • Class Salon - 3rd Place Henry Hamlin - Tibet Horns
Support our Sponsors - Click