Nature

  • Nature 1 2017/02/15

    Competition: Nature -  Open
    Commentator: Bernard Gerdelman

    Class Salon - 20 entries

    1st Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
    2nd Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
    3rd Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
    HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise
    HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
    HM APSA Rudman - Pelican Splashdown

    Class A - 25 entries

    1st Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
    2nd Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
    3rd Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
    HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
    HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
    HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
    HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
    HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding

    Class B - 24 entries

    1st Marjorie Gold - Lunch
    2nd Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
    3rd Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
    HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
    HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
    HM Tammy Smith - Colorful Pollinator
    HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge

    Gallery of Images

    • Class A - 1st Place Mike Jeffries - Mojave Mound Cactus And Bee
    • Class A - 2nd Place Cindy Lynch - Marbled Praying Manthis
    • Class A - 3rd Place Edwin A. Matzner - Bee
    • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Bird And Berries
    • Class A - HM Larry Kotner - Jupiter Reflection
    • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Two Birds
    • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Brown Pelican Dive
    • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Butterfly Feeding
    • Class B - 1st Place Marjorie Gold - Lunch
    • Class B - 2nd Place Marge Rosenthal - Mama And Joey
    • Class B - 3rd Place Joel Price - The Spider And The Fly
    • Class B - HM
    • Class B - HM Deb Swanson - Bear Cub On Ridge
    • Class B - HM John Brimmer - Maroon Bells
    • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Nova Scotia Rebirth
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Nancy Parker - Spider With Prey
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Catherine Williamson - Three Dried Mushrooms
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Barbie Steps - Hippo Fight In Botswana
    • Class Salon - HM Patrick Jones - Osprey On Perch
    • Class Salon - HM Michael (Mike)Rudman, APSA - Pelican Splashdown
    • Class Salon - HM Richard Glass - Maroon Bells Sunrise
  • Nature 2 2017/02/15

    Competition: Nature -  Open
    Commentator: Retha Meier

     

    Class Salon - 20 entries

    1st Michael Rudman, APSA - Autumn Colors
    2nd Bob Rickert - Cheeta On The Hunt
    3rd Bernard Gerdelman - Warbler With Web Worms
    HM Bill Coatney - Peregrine Coup De Grace
    HM Jr. Emmerich - Guardian Of The Herd
    HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear And Cub In Alaska

    Class A - 25 entries

    1st Dilip Patel - Please Help Me
    2nd Cindy Lynch - Eastern Screech Owl
    3rd Karen Kulengowski - Cicada Emerging
    HM Mark Burgess - Illuminated Damsel Fly
    HM Paul Fisher - Iridescent Insect
    HM Madeleine Hawn - Opossum On A Mission
    HM Anita Merrigan - Prothonotary Warbler
    HM Valerie Snyder - Jaguar Grooming 

    Class B - 21 entries

     1st Deb Swanson - Moose Shaking It Off
    2nd Marilyn Schaefer - Seed Pod
    3rd Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods Milky Way
    HM Dale Chamberlain - Wood Duck
    HM Gary Kovash - Inside Passage
    HM Marilyn Miller - Corona Arch

    Gallery of Images

    • Class A - 1st Place Dilip Patel - Please Help Me
    • Class A - 2nd Place Cindy Lynch - Eastern Screech Owl
    • Class A - 3rd Place Karen Kulengowski - Cicada Emerging
    • Class A - HM Valerie Snyder - Jaguar Grooming
    • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Iridescent Insect
    • Class A - HM Anita Merrigan - Prothonotary Warbler
    • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Opossum On A Mission
    • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Illuminated Damsel Fly
    • Class B - 1st Place Deb Swanson - Moose Shaking It Off
    • Class B - 2nd Place Marilyn Schaefer - Seed Pod
    • Class B - 3rd Place Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods Milky Way
    • Class B - HM Marilyn Miller - Corona Arch
    • Class B - HM Gary Kovash - Inside Passage
    • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Wood Duck
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Michael (Mike) Rudman,APSA - Autumn Colors
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Bob Rickert - Cheeta On The Hunt
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Warbler With Web Worms
    • Class Salon - HM Gerald Emmerich Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Guardian Of The Herd
    • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear And Cub In Alaska
    • Class Salon - HM Bill Coatney - Peregrine Coup De Grace
  • Nature 2016/11/30

    Competition: Nature - Open
    Commentator: Don York

    Class Salon - 18 entries

    1st Bernard Gerdelman - Fighting Bull Elephant Seals
    2nd Roger McCarthy - California Brown Pelican Preening
    3rd Jack L. Clark - Afterglow At Mingo Swamp
    HM Susan Standish - Sea Stars
    HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear Having A Snack 

    Class A - 25 entries

    1st Retha Meier - Ardea Herodias Catches Fish
    2nd Valerie Snyder - Kingfisher-Successful Dive
    3rd Mark Burgess - Bear Cubs Communicating
    HM Fred Behm - Coopers Hawk And Squirrel Finale
    HM Paul Fisher - Snack Time
    HM Madeleine Hawn - Eagles Over The Mississippi
    HM Cindy Lynch - Elk In The Fall
    HM Fran Mannis - Roseate Spoonbill Preening

    Class B - 25 entries

    1st Maurice Hirsch - Kaikoura Cow And Pup Seals
    2nd Wynn Davis Shanks - Green Heron
    3rd Joel Price - White Aspen, Dark Spruce
    HM Allen Ahner - Whats That
    HM Ellen Brommelhorst - At The End'Of The Day
    HM Dale Chamberlain - Florida Pelican
    HM Phil Klasskin - Desert Blooms
    HM Paul Smith - Leafy Perch

    Photo Gallery

    • Class A - 1st Place Retha Meier - Ardea Herodias Catches Fish
    • Class A - 2nd Place Valerie Snyder - Kingfisher-Successful Dive
    • Class A - 3rd Place Mark Burgess - Bear Cubs Communicating
    • Class A - HM Fred Behm - Coopers Hawk And Squirrel Finale
    • Class A - HM Paul Fisher - Snack Time
    • Class A - HM Cindy Lynch - Elk In The Fall
    • Class A - HM Fran Mannis - Roseate Spoonbill Preening
    • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Eagles Over The Mississippi
    • Class B - 1st Place Maurice Hirsch - Kaikoura Cow And Pup Seals
    • Class B - 2nd Place Wynn Davis Shanks - Green Heron
    • Class B - 3rd Place Joel Price - White Aspen, Dark Spruce
    • Class B - HM Paul Smith - Leafy Perch
    • Class B - HM Ellen Brommelhorst - At The End'Of The Day
    • Class B - HM Phil Klasskin - Desert Blooms
    • Class B - HM Dale Chamberlain - Florida Pelican
    • Class B - HM Allen Ahner - Whats That
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Bernard Gerdelman - Fighting Bull Elephant Seals
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Roger McCarthy - California Brown Pelican Preening
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Jack L. Clark - Afterglow At Mingo Swamp
    • Class Salon - HM Susan Standish - Sea Stars
    • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Polar Bear Having A Snack
  • Nature 2017/01/04

    Competiton: Nature - Open
    Commentator: Lonnie Schmidt

    Class Salon - 21 entries 

    1st Gerald Emmerich, Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Cardinal In December
    2nd Michael Rudman, APSA - Flying Burrowing Owl
    3rd Bernard Gerdelman - Night Heron With Fish
    HM Roger McCarthy - Black & Yellow Argiope
    HM Bob Rickert - Zebra Conversation
    HM Carolyn Schlueter - Great Blue Heron In Winter

    Class A - 21 entries

    1st Fred Behm - Atumn Leaves Covered By Ice
    2nd Mark Burgess - Bright Flamingo
    3rd Retha Meier - Great Blue Heron
    HM Viki Gaul - Feeding Time 2662
    HM Madeleine Hawn - Spicebush Swallowtail
    HM Cindy Lynch - Alley Springs

    Class B - 28 entries

     1st Grant Lee - Elk Yell
    2nd Dotty Storer - Woodchuck Eating Sunflower Seeds
    3rd Allen Ahner - Tufted Titmouse In Fall Colors
    HM Donna Bernert - Seeking Highground
    HM Wynn Davis Shanks - Mama And Baby Great Egret
    HM Betty Fisher - Backlit Leaf
    HM Marge Rosenthal - Forest Floor Beauty
    HM Diana Russler - Gentoo Penguin Feeding Chick

     

    Gallery of Images

    • Class A - 1st Place Fred Behm - Atumn Leaves Covered By Ice
    • Class A - 2nd Place Mark Burgess - Bright Flamingo
    • Class A - 3rd Place Retha Meier - Great Blue Heron
    • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Spicebush Swallowtail
    • Class A - HM Cindy Lynch - Alley Springs
    • Class A - HM Viki Gaul - Feeding Time 2662
    • Class B - 1st Place Grant Lee - Elk Yell
    • Class B - 2nd Place Dotty Storer - Woodchuck Eating Sunflower Seeds
    • Class B - 3rd Place Allen Ahner - Tufted Titmouse In Fall Colors
    • Class B - HM Betty Fisher - Backlit Leaf
    • Class B - HM Diana Russler - Gentoo Penguin Feeding Chick
    • Class B - HM Donna Bernert - Seeking Highground
    • Class B - HM Wynn Davis Shanks - Mama And Baby Great Egret
    • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - Forest Floor Beauty
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Gerald Emmerich, Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Cardinal In December
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Michael Rudman,APSA- Flying Burrowing Owl
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Night Heron With Fish
    • Class Salon - HM Carolyn Schlueter - Great Blue Heron In Winter
    • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Black & Yellow Argiope
    • Class Salon - HM Bob Rickert - Zebra Conversation
  • Nature 2017/03/01

    Competition: Nature - Open
    Commentator: Nancy Von Behren

    Class Salon - 18 entries

    1st Don York - Bee On Spice Bush
    2nd Catherine Williamson - Osprey Feeding On Fish
    3rd Fred Emch - Hanging Dragonfly
    HM Dave Bhatia - Bleeding Hearts
    HM Roger McCarthy - Snowy Pines In Aspens

      

     Class A - 18 entries

    1st Valerie Snyder - Sharing Between Giant Otters
    2nd Mark Burgess - Yellow Crown Night Heron & Crayfish
    3rd Anita Merrigan - Northern Flicker In The Snow
    HM Madeleine Hawn - Roseate Spoonbill Mating Ritual
    HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Ring-Billed Gull At Daybreak

     

    Class B - 21 entries

     1st Marge Rosenthal - Suppertime!
    2nd Marjorie Gold - Catch Of The Day
    3rd Marilyn Miller - Delicate Arch
    HM Dale Miller - Jenny Lake
    HM Joel Price - Butterly On Yellow Daisy
    HM Deb Swanson - Easternkingbird

     

    Gallery of Photos

    • Class A - 1st Place Valerie Snyder - Sharing Between Giant Otters
    • Class A - 2nd Place Mark Burgess - Yellow Crown Night Heron & Crayfish
    • Class A - 3rd Place Anita Merrigan - Northern Flicker In The Snow
    • Class A - HM Madeleine Hawn - Roseate Spoonbill Mating Ritual
    • Class A - HM Mary Sue Rosenthal - Ring-Billed Gull At Daybreak
    • Class B - 1st Place Marge Rosenthal - Suppertime!
    • Class B - 2nd Place Marjorie Gold - Catch Of The Day
    • Class B - 3rd Place Marilyn Miller - Delicate Arch
    • Class B - HM eb Swanson - Easternkingbird
    • Class B - HM Joel Price - Butterly On Yellow Daisy
    • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Jenny Lake
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Don York - Bee On Spice Bush
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Catherine Williamson - Osprey Feeding On Fish
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Fred Emch - Hanging Dragonfly
    • Class Salon - HM Dave Bhatia - Bleeding Hearts
    • Class Salon - HM Roger McCarthy - Snowy Pines In Aspens

     

  • Nature 2017/03/22

    Competition: Nature - Open
    Commentator: Patrick Jones

    Class Salon - 23 enries

    1st Susan Standish - Eaglet Learning To Fly
    2nd Jack L. Clark - Misty Fall Morn At Big Spring
    3rd Nancy Parker - Grass With Webs And Dew
    HM Fred Emch - Bee Hanging On
    HM Bob Rickert - Waterbuck Drinking
    HM Michael Rudman, APSA - Grteat Egret-4
    HM Robert Schmidt - House Finch

     Class A - 19 entries

    1st Bruce Backus - Fourche A Renault Creek
    2nd Karen Kulengowski - Tiny White Mushrooms
    3rd Angie Brown - Cowbird Egg In Someone Elses Nest
    HM Fran Mannis - Anhinga Preening
    HM Dilip Patel - Awaiting
    HM Marcy Pivin - Lily Pad Life Stages

    Class B - 24 entries

    1st Kevin Kelly - Bald Eagle With Catch
    2nd Bonnie Freeland - Fresh Green Wheat
    3rd Allen Ahner - Soulful Eyes
    HM John Brimmer - Sunset, Dead Horse Point
    HM John May - Gray Fox Eats Calafate Berries
    HM Dale Miller - Cape Breton
    HM Marge Rosenthal - More Than I Can Chew

    Gallery of Winning Images

    • Class A - 1st Place Bruce Backus - Fourche A Renault Creek
    • Class A - 2nd Place Karen Kulengowski - Tiny White Mushrooms
    • Class A - 3rd Place Angie Brown - Cowbird Egg In Someone Elses Nest
    • Class A - HM Marcy Pivin - Lily Pad Life Stages
    • Class A - HM Fran Mannis - Anhinga Preening
    • Class A - HM Dilip Patel - Awaiting
    • Class B - 1st Place Kevin Kelly - Bald Eagle With Catch
    • Class B - 2nd Place Bonnie Freeland - Fresh Green Wheat
    • Class B - 3rd Place Allen Ahner - Soulful Eyes
    • Class B - HM John May - Gray Fox Eats Calafate Berries
    • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Cape Breton
    • Class B - HM Marge Rosenthal - More Than I Can Chew
    • Class B - HM John Brimmer - Sunset, Dead Horse Point
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Susan Standish - Eaglet Learning To Fly
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Jack L. Clark - Misty Fall Morn At Big Spring
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Nancy Parker - Grass With Webs And Dew
    • Class Salon - HM Robert Schmidt - House Finch
    • Class Salon - HM Bob Rickert - Waterbuck Drinking
    • Class Salon - HM Mike Rudman, APSA - Grteat Egret-4
    • Class Salon - HM Fred Emch - Bee Hanging On
  • Nature 2017/04/19

    Competition: Nature - Open
    Commentator: Larry Von Behren

    Class Salon - 20 entries

    1st Gerald Emmerich Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Tarangire Leopard
    2nd Bernard Gerdelman - Starling With Insect Hatchling
    3rd Michael Rudman APSA - Roseate Sp[oonhillo Flight
    HM Fred Emch - Rattlesnake
    HM Susan Standish - Osprey Building A Nest
    HM Barbie Steps - Leopard In Botswana 

    Class A - 15 entries

    1st Madeleine Hawn - Red Tailed Hawk With Prey
    2nd Mike Jeffries - Milky Way Over Joshua Tree
    3rd Mary Sue Rosenthal - Tree Fern
    HM Lea Bullock - Maple Leaf After Ice Storm
    HM Mark Burgess - Spotted Sandpiper

     Class B - 23 entries

    1st Allen Ahner - Sunrise At Swiftcurrent Creek
    2nd Marilyn Miller - The Wave
    3rd Paul Smith - Dinner Cruise
    HM Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods
    HM Skip Moreland - Grazer 128 And Cubs
    HM Joel Price - Outflow From Alley Spring At Dawn
    HM Marilyn Schaefer - Leaf Ice

     

    Gallery of Winning Images

    • Class A - 1st Place Madeleine Hawn - Red Tailed Hawk With Prey
    • Class A - 2nd Place Mike Jeffries - Milky Way Over Joshua Tree
    • Class A - 3rd Place Mary Sue Rosenthal - Tree Fern
    • Class A - HM Lea Bullock - Maple Leaf After Ice Storm
    • Class A - HM Mark Burgess - Spotted Sandpiper
    • Class B - 1st Place Allen Ahner - Sunrise At Swiftcurrent Creek
    • Class B - 2nd Place Marilyn Miller - The Wave
    • Class B - 3rd Place Paul Smith - Dinner Cruise
    • Class B - HM Marilyn Schaefer - Leaf Ice
    • Class B - HM Dale Miller - Lake Of The Woods
    • Class B - HM Joel Price - Outflow From Alley Spring At Dawn
    • Class B - HM Skip Moreland - Grazer 128 And Cubs
    • Class Salon - 1st Place Gerald Emmerich Jr.,HonPSA, GMPSA - Tarangire Leopard
    • Class Salon - 2nd Place Bernard Gerdelman - Starling With Insect Hatchling
    • Class Salon - 3rd Place Michael Rudman APSA - Roseate Sp[oonhillo Flight
    • Class Salon - HM Barbie Steps - Leopard In Botswana
    • Class Salon - HM Susan Standish - Osprey Building A Nest
    • Class Salon - HM Fred Emch - Rattlesnake
  • PSA Interclub 201617 Nature Round 1 Results

    Percent of vote Artist Image Title Total Score PSA Score Award
    11% Bernard Gerdelman black-crowned night heron 119 8
    9% Valerie Snyder "Mick" Jaguar 95 11
    8% Mark Burgess Nursing Bear Cubs 88 9
    6% Mike Jeffries The Desert Drinks Number 3 68 9
    6% Pamela Caraffa Mystic Mountains 64 12
    5% Mark Decker Perfect Landing 51 13 HM

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Percent of vote

    Artist Image Title Total Score
    11% Bernard Gerdelman black-crowned night heron 119
    9% Valerie Snyder "Mick" Jaguar 95
    8% Mark Burgess Nursing Bear Cubs 88
    6% Mike Jeffries The Desert Drinks Number 3 68
    6% Pamela Caraffa Mystic Mountains 64
    5% Mark Decker Perfect Landing 51
    4% Madeleine (Madi) Hawn dragonflies mating 48
    4% Dilip Patel Evening Time Fight 01 44
    4% Nancy Parker Bleeding Heart 40
    4% Richard (Dick) Glass Peyto Lake 39
    3% Carol Sluzevich Three's A Crowd 35
    2% Karen Kulengowski Waterfall in Dogwood Canyon 27
    2% Barbie Steps King Penguins - Mom and Chick 24
    2% Dick Roman Martial Eagle Dining 24
    2% Roger McCarthy Lakeside Ice Formation 23
    2% Donna Bernert Smokey Mountain Mushrooms 21
    2% Bob Rickert Southern Missouri Springs 19
    2% Kristina Oswald Icelandic Puffin 19
    2% Carolyn Schlueter Little Blue Heron in Duckweed 18
    2% Susan Thomson 60 North Latitude 17
    1% Doug Brown Kawuneeche Valley at Sunset 16
    1% Marian Sandbothe Starfish 16
    1% Kim Mulkey Young Tricolored Marsh Hawk 16
    1% Northern Cardinal 15
    1% Monarch Ascends Throne 14
    1% Golden Sunrise 13
    1% Sibling Rivalry 12
    1% Assassin Bug with Catch 12
    1% Grooming Kangaroos 11
    1% WHAT'S FOR DINNER? 10
    1% A very sleepy lion 9
    1% Canada Goslings 8
    1% Hawk Feeds on Squirrel 7
    1% Moeraki Boulders Beach 7
    1% MINGO SWAMP 7
    1% East African Crowned Crane 6
    1% Caterpillar 6
    0% Mating Flies 5
    0% Colorado 5
    0% Bald Eagle 5
    0% Bombus on Echinops 4
    0% Great Blue heron 3
    0% In the tidal pool 2
    0% Red Eared Slider 0
  • PSA Interclub NA-1 2015-16

     Artist  Title  Points
    Dick Roman Dolphin Leaping  
    Dilip Patel Slap‐up meal  
    Karen Kulengowski Merlin with Cedar Waxwing  
    Marian Sandbothe mushrooms2  
    Chuck Mannis Dad with Cubs  
    Fran Mannis White‐browed Coucal  



     Gallery

    • Chuck Mannis - Dad with Cubs
    • Dick Roman - Dolphin Leaping
    • Marian Sandbothe - mushrooms2
    • Dilip Patel - Slap‐up meal
    • Fran Mannis - White‐browed Coucal
    • Karen Kulengowski - Merlin with Cedar Waxwing